Zoo York Mixtape

Growing up, Skateboarding and Hip-Hop went hand in hand.  From 95-98 you could catch a young Rev skating with a backpack full of mixtapes, paint markers, Krylon cans and a boombox/walkman damn near everyday.  So in 1998 when the Zoo York Mixtape hit the streets I was immediately blown away.  The film was extremely creative in the way it interwove east coast street skating with rare footage of some of Hip-Hops finest freestyling on WKCR’s 89.9 Stretch Armstrong & Bobbito radio show from the early 90’s. 

Looking back, this is the definition of nostalgia to people like me who skated and were fans of Hip-Hop.  Some highlights from the film include Ghostface spitting his verse from Criminology right off a loose sheet of paper, a very dope DJ Roc Raida set at the end, plus the always entertaining Harold Hunter.

Shout out to the Coliseum, Eastern Boarder & Concrete Wave

R.I.P. Roc Raida

R.I.P. Harold Hunter

4 Responses

  1. dope shit, i remember these tapes b this the era when skating and hip hop were really coming together, now its like mac and cheese feels like its always been

  2. def gonna have to peep this when i get a chance. don’t know if i can cope with the youtube quality tho, might have to go cop it

  3. shit….i gotta go find the old girl video with all the old funk and soul in it too now

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s