H.H.T.T.

Brother Menelik Ebna la-Hakim – otherwise known as Av – is a musician, writer, webmaster, promoter, producer and co founder of hulkhatetimetravel.com. This eclectic web ’zine offers Av a way to comment on his creative environs, as well as promote and support the community he lives and breathes – Worcester.

How it began was simple. Av met Reviresco at their day job, and soon a constant conversation revolving around music and pop culture flowed between them. “We connected deeply on that,” Av recalls. “It’s rare meeting someone who you can speak with on N.W.A one minute then Cat Stevens the next. One day I proposed to Rev that we start documenting these conversations online. We felt like we had something to say, so we started the magazine. It was our way to express ourselves, and we realized a lot of people wanted to hear what we have to say.”

With the other members of the HHTT Brain Trust – XXL Lex Luthor and T to name the major players – Hulk Hate Time Travel produces video segments that showcase Worcester through interviews with local movers and shakers, daily blogs, random postings and more. Plus, HHTT lends its services to 91.3 WCUW Selective Hearing each week, forming a partnership that incorporates their extensive knowledge of music and raw personality on air.

As Hulk Hate Time Travel evolves, so do the gentlemen who pull it together each week. Rev is known as the man behind the music, unearthing the latest single or underground banger for the crew. “It’s funny cause one day he will hit you with some Wu then next day Marvin Gaye,” shares Av.

Lex boasts lead editor status on the Hulk Hate Time Travel totem pole, and is Av’s co-host on 91.3 Selective Hearing along with T and another of the HHTT posse, Yohon DI. “Lex and I have a very similar journalistic approach which seems to always spark some good ol’ controversy,” says Av.

T is the owner of Da’Kitchen, HHTT’s in-house studio, handles all artist development and also contributes editorially. T is also the other half of Cocaine Robots – a Worcester-based hip-hop group that Av shares the mic with – as well as head director for HHTT.

Hulk Hate Time Travel is serious business for those involved, a true means to communicate the vibe and efforts of Worcester-area musicians and other creative types. “The goal is to be taken as a serious periodical,” explains Av. “We want to be the source for hip-hop/pop culture in this city, and I think we are establishing that.”

With anywhere from three to 6,000 hits daily and 1,500 subscribers, HHTT is on its way. “It’s funny, ’cause I remember being happy to get 30 hits a day when we started. Now it has become something bigger than we ever would imagine,” Av says.

The variety, honesty and down-home attitude of Hulk Hate Time Travel is what drives the site, and it’s gaining legions of fans. This crew tells it like it is, shares what it knows, and exposes creativity at every turn. What does that mean for you? “That means you can trust in us,” Av insists. “A lot of hip-hop sites may not do a classic review on a movie like Teen Wolf, but HHTT does. We are not afraid to say what we like. I mean, who else do you know who can speak on Public Enemy and hoverboards with such flair?”

Any DJs, producers, MCs or artists who want to have their material showcased or reviewed should contact the HHTT crew at hulkhatetimetravel@gmail.comDoreen Manning of Worcester Magazine

Rev and Barnes and Noblemenelik-cagelex-arms-out1hhtthhtt-worcester-copy1dunkin truckport-worcesmlk-downtown-worcesterlex-and-men-no-jokerev-in-thats-comicsmen-peep-artrev T and Lexfree mumiagotlex walkhulk mist copymen look downlex tyson 2space travellersHHTTlogohhtt logorev t and brother menH2T2Hot Dogs & Cokelisa bonet shes dopeniggahoney shes dope


Advertisements

30 Responses

  1. thanks for the link man, i’ll enjoy checking out your site as well

    -kevin

  2. yo i just signed up with wordpress, but i cannot use my old name on ya site??

  3. how can you deny us now? this is a movement. so you can roll or get rolled upon cuz hhtt is takin ova

  4. ok ok i feel it

  5. when ya’ll gonna hit up plum?

  6. soon bee we gonna get all over worcester

  7. i see you cats got style

  8. you guys keeping it fresh

  9. i just wanted to let you know i been talking to other sites about HHTT, you guys are very original much props i like the way ya’ll putting on for your city! is worcester really that hood??

  10. yes its like 95 new york out here!

  11. Worcester We Go Hard

  12. we gonna go harder than baltimore!!

  13. wow, worcester is finally getting its shine i love it!

  14. hell yea, our city got something to say

  15. MY PEOPLES TOLD ME TO CHECK THIS SITE OUT, HOW I GET DOWN WITH THIS. I LOVE HOW WORCESTER FINALLY DOING IT RIGHT

  16. FP if you love worcester you already down with us. just click on our pic or our names at the top in the tabs and you can contact us via email, facebook, myspace, or we can meet you in the hood like its 95 B. lol we aint some internet thugs as you can see we like to keep shit real so holla at the real and leave that fake shit alone….it’ll rott your brains hahahaah

  17. word up like lex said we real we be in these streets staright up like paula abdul, and it is like 95 b. thanks for the love prince stay in touch

  18. THATS REAL, THANKS I APPRECIATE THAT STRAIGHT UP IMA HIT U

  19. yo that little kid in the picture of me looking through comic books, is lookin down at my kicks sayin “damn where’d he get those” lol

  20. Got some footage last night @ Hip Hop Power 4 so check it out. The show gave me a chance to get drunk and wil’ out. But don’t worry, I’m back to being hateful and angry.
    http://sugewhite.wordpress.com/2009/06/21/hip-hop-power-4/

  21. i have neva been to worcester and from what i see, its a city deep with hip hop culture. im very very sure within the next few months worcester will be well known in hip hop circles guaranteed.

  22. I rarly comment on blogs but I really like yours.Its hard to find good bloggers these days … everyone seems to be doing it for the $$:(

  23. just checked out your video on youtube and was quite impressed! well done, MEN of Worcester!! I’m proud to see good reps coming out of our city. Watch out, Boston!!!!! Congrats Nano!!!!

  24. Hi, nice to meet you !

  25. I think this is among the so much significant info for me. And i am glad studying your article. But want to statement on some normal things, The web site taste is perfect, the articles is in point of fact excellent : D. Excellent task, cheers

  26. worcester was the perfect place to leave, but i love you all

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s